THE RESULTS

Taste BC Official Results: 2018

People’s Choice Awards
Favourite Wine: Fairview Cellars ‘The Bear’ 2015
Favourite Beer: Bridge Sidecut IPA
Favourite Spirit: Phillips Fermentorium Distilling Co. Stump Gin
Favourite Cider: Raven’s Moon Apple Cider
Favourite Food: La Mezcaleria Ceviche

Judges

Chase Macleod – Sommelier, Mission Kits
Rachelle Goudreau – Sommelier & Consultant, Tongue Tied Consulting
Barret Pearson – Sommelier, Le Crocodile
Alain Canuel – Sommelier, PiDGIN
Justin Everett – Wine Director, Wildebeest

Official Judging Results

*Note: Results are based only on submissions, and not all participants required to participate in the judging component of Taste BC.

Best of Show:
(Tie): Lariana Cellars Thirteen 2013 (Wine) and Sheringham Distillery Seaside Gin (Spirit)

Gold Medal Winners:

  • Blue Mountain Pinot Noir 2015
  • Church & State Trebella 2015
  • Dageraad Blonde (Beer)
  • Dageraad Brune (Beer)
  • Lariana Cellars Thirteen 2013 BEST OF SHOW
  • Road 13 Sparkling Chenin Blanc 2013
  • Sheringham Distillery Seaside Gin BEST OF SHOW
  • Spierhead GFV Saddle Block Pinot Noir 2016
  • Synchromesh Storm Haven Riesling 2017
  • Tinhorn Creek Chardonnay 2016
  • Tugwell Creek Solstice Metheglin 2016

Silver Medal Winners:

  • Blasted Church Viognier 2016
  • Blue Mounain Brut NV
  • Blue Mountain Pinot Gris 2016
  • Bridge Sidecut IPA (Beer)
  • Calliope Figure 8 2015
  • Calliope Sauvignon Blanc 2016
  • Church & State Syrah 2014
  • Clos du Soleil Signature 2014
  • Indigenous World Wines Muscat 2016
  • Lariana Cellars Fourteen 2014
  • Lariana Cellars Viognier 2016
  • Odd Society Mia Amato Amaro (Spirit)
  • Quails’ Gate Chardonnay 2015
  • Spierhead Pinot Gris 2016
  • Steel & Oak Dark Lager (Beer)
  • Sychromesh Cab Franc 2016
  • Synchromesh Bob Hancock Riesling 2016
  • Synchromesh Cachola Vineyards Cabernet Franc Rose 2016
  • Tugwell Creek Honey Mead Vintage Sac 2013 (Mead)
  • Wild Goose Vineyards Autumn Gold 2016
  • Wild Goose Vineyards Gewurztraminer 2016

Bronze Medal Winners:

  • BC Wine Studio Siren’s Call Harmonius 2013
  • Clos du Soleil Fume Blanc 2016
  • Dageraad White (Beer)
  • Fairview Cellars Cab Franc 2015
  • Fairview Cellars Premier Series 2015
  • Hester Creek Syrah-Viognier 2015
  • Indigenous World Wines Mucat 2016
  • Lake Breeze Roussanne 2016
  • Lake Breeze The Spice Jar 2016
  • Moon Curser Tempranillo 2015
  • One Faith Rose 2016
  • Phillips Electric Unicorn IPA (Beer)
  • Quails’ Gate Pinot Noir 2015
  • Road 13 5th Element 2012
  • Road 13 VRM 2014
  • Sea Cider Bramble & Bubbly (Cider)
  • Sea Cider Kings & Spies (Cider)
  • Sea Cider Rum Runner (Cider)
  • Spierhead Pinot Noir Cuvee 2016
  • Tinhorn Creek Merlot 2015
  • Tinhorn Creek Oldfield Series 2Bench White 2015
  • Tinhorn Creek Syrah 2012
  • Wild Goose Red Horizon Meritage 2015
  • Wild Goose Vineyards Pinot Gris 2016

Thank you to all our participants and congratulations to the medalists!

*Note: Results are based only on submissions, and not all participants required to participate in the judging component of Taste BC.

 

Questions or Comments? Email us at info@taste-bc.com or call 604.739.7801 and ask to speak to Marketing.

©2018 All Rights Reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?